1 The Clerk of Court is respectfully directed to amend the caption as above.
[…] The defendant exchanges respond that, notwithstand- ing plaintiffs’ characterization of their claims as for secu- rities fraud under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, plaintiffs are actually challenging the SEC’s determination that pro- prietary data feeds, co-location services, and complex or-

14a der types are consistent with the Exchange Act and Reg- ulation NMS. According to the defendant exchanges, such a challenge must be resolved by the SEC in the first instance with review in a federal court of appeals. The defendant exchanges point to a specific review procedure, NMS Rule 608(d), 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d), as depriving the district court of jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs’ claims. This argument is unpersuasive for several reasons. As an initial matter, NMS Rule 608(d) allows the SEC to “entertain appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any effective national market system plan.” 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d). Plaintiffs challenge par- ticular actions taken by the defendants individually and not as part of a “national market system plan” that ena- bles joint action by multiple exchanges. See id. More fundamentally, the exchanges mischaracterize the plaintiffs’ allegations.