Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] 52/ See HSN 1993 Opposition at 13 (citing Orange Park Florida TV, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, 811 F.2d 664 (D.C. Cir. 1987); City ofNew York Municipal Broadcasting System v. Federal Communications Commission, 744 F. 2d 827 (D.C. Cir. 1984); National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. & Maine Corporation, 112 S. Ct. 1394 (1992); Rivera-Cruz v. INS, 948 F.2d 962 (5th Cir. 1991)). 53/ See 47 U.S.C. § 534(g)(2) ("In the event that the Commission concludes that one or more ofsuch stations are not serving the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the Commission shall allow the licensees ofsuch stations a reasonable period within which to provide different programming, and shall not deny such stations a renewal expectancy solely because their programming consisted predominantly ofsales presentations or program length commercials"). 54/ The concerns that have been voiced in other contexts in relation to the unlicensed non- broadcast use of"white spaces" between DTV channels barely scratch the surface ofthe difficulties that the Commission would face ifit reassigned