THE SALE OF THE SOX: A CASE STUDY OF THE STATE
[…] As part of the settlement that was reached, the Yawkey Foundation and Reilly entered into a governance agreement pertaining to how the Foundation would be run in the future. Reilly described the oversight powers he obtained from the governance agreement as “extraordinary.”92 However, when one looks at how the agreement was structured, the nature of Reilly’s authority to enter into such an agreement, and Reilly’s past assessments of the Yawkey Foundation, it becomes evident that Reilly over-stepped the limits of his authority when entering into the governance agreement.

M.G.L. Ch. 12 § 8H allows the Attorney General to take action when “he believes…breaches of trust have been or are being committed in the administration of a public charity.”93 This statutory provision allows the attorney general to take action when he believes something untoward has already happened or is currently happening. It makes the Attorney General a reactive force; he is to correct wrongs

90 Id. 91 Id. 92 See Vaillancourt and Edes, January 17, 2002 at A1.