Fourth Annual Labor and Employment Law Boot Camp
[…] • Method of payment: • Deductions from Wages ORS 652.610(3) – Final wages must be available to the employee. See Wales v. Walt Stallcup Ent., 167 Or App • Authorization in writing 212 , rev denied, 330 Or 553 (2000) • For the employee’s benefit – Mailed if employee requests mailing. ORS 652.140(4) • Ultimate recipient of the money • As a result of garnishment ORS 18.736 • Consider: • Loan to employee – Contract of Employment. ORS 652.140(2)(a) – Collective Bargaining Agreement. ORS 652.140(5) • ORS 652.360: “An employer may not by special contract or any other means exempt the – Dispute over amounts due. ORS 652.160 employer from any provision of or liability or penalty imposed by … any statute relating to – Reason employment ended the payment of wages” except with permission from BOLI Commissioner. – Counterclaims

8 9

60 Recordkeeping and Hours Worked

Plaintiff’s Attorney • Employer’s obligations to keep records 1. Explain to client the timeline for case resolution.