Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] transfers, or ships for profit cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in
interstate commerce, whereby such cigarettes or smokeless tobacco
are shipped into a State, locality, or Indian country of an Indian
tribe taxing the sale or use of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco[.]”
15 U.S.C. § 376(a). The PACT Act defines “interstate commerce”
as: (1) “commerce between a State and any place outside the State,”
(2) “commerce between a State and any Indian country in the State,”
or (3) “commerce between points in the same State but through any
place outside the State or through any Indian country.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(A).10
10 With respect to the definition of “interstate commerce,” the PACT Act further provides that “[a] sale, shipment, or transfer of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that is made in interstate commerce, as defined in this paragraph, shall be deemed to have been made into the State, place, or locality in which such cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are delivered.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(B).
19
SPA-19 Case 2:12-cv-06276-JS-SILCase 17-3198, Document Document 84, 214 02/20/2018, Filed 07/21/16 2239683, Page Page87 20 of 55of 154PageID #: 13024
The parties’ dispute regarding the PACT Act centers on
whether King Mountain cigarettes were shipped in “interstate