Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] Inc., No. 08-CV-3966, 2013 WL 3187049, at *27 (E.D.N.Y. Jun. 20,
2013) (Noting that agents are meant to be the sole point of entry
for cigarettes and “[a]s a result, reservation retailers should
theoretically no longer be able to obtain unstamped cigarettes.”).
persons for purposes of resale, or (b) owns, operates or maintains one or more cigarette or tobacco product vending machines in, at or upon premises owned or occupied by another person, or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian nation or to a reservation cigarette seller on a qualified reservation. N.Y. Tax Law § 470(8).
17 “Agent” is defined as “[a]ny person licensed by the commissioner of taxation and finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter stamps on packages or cigarettes under this article.” N.Y. Tax Law § 470(11). 47
SPA-47 Case 2:12-cv-06276-JS-SILCase 17-3198, Document Document 84, 214 02/20/2018, Filed 07/21/16 2239683, Page Page115 48 of 55 of PageID154 #: 13052
Accordingly, the State’s motion for summary judgment is