Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] proceeding. As a result, the district court’s conclusion that res judicata does not
bar the Third Claim for Relief should be reversed.
B. The District Court Erred in Holding that King Mountain Violated Section 471 by Selling Cigarettes Nation-to-Nation
The district court’s determination that King Mountain is liable under N.Y.
Tax Law § 471, because it did not sell its cigarettes directly to licensed stamping
agents, was also error and should be reversed.
38
Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page48 of 154
i. New York’s Cigarette Taxing Scheme New York Tax Law § 471 imposes a $4.35 tax on each pack of cigarettes
“possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that [New York] is without power to impose such tax,” and the law makes clear that “the ultimate incidence of and liability for the [cigarette] tax shall be upon the consumer.” N.Y. Tax Law
§ 471(1)-(2). Section 471 establishes a presumption that “all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof.” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1). State-licensed stamping agents pre-pay the excise tax by purchasing and affixing a tax stamp to each pack of cigarettes, and then re-sell those cigarettes to wholesalers and retailers at an increased price reflecting the cost of the tax stamp and a markup for profit. N.Y. Tax Law
§ 471(2); see also United States v. Morrison, 686 F.3d 94, 99 (2d Cir. 2012).
Although “the agent shall be liable for the collection and payment of the tax,” N.Y.
Tax Law § 471(2), an agent is defined as “[a]ny person licensed by the
commissioner of taxation and finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter
stamps on packages of cigarettes under this article,” i.e., not a federally licensed,
out-of-state manufacturer. N.Y. Tax Law § 470(11).
39
Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page49 of 154
N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2) provides that “[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an
Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.” The statute does not define
“wholesaler,” and King Mountain did not concede that it, a manufacturer of cigarettes, was a “wholesaler.”