Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] “interstate commerce” as defined by the PACT Act. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(9)(A).
The PACT Act provides that “not later than the 10th day
of each calendar month,” any entity shipping cigarettes in
smokeless tobacco in interstate commerce shall “file with the
tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is
made, a memorandum or a copy of the invoice covering each and every
shipment of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco made during the
previous calendar month into the state. . . .” 15 U.S.C.
§ 376(a)(2). See also 15 U.S.C. § 375(10) (“The term ‘person’
means an individual, corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, society . . . .”) The effective date of the PACT Act
was June 29, 2010. See PL 111-154, 124 Stat. 1087 (Mar. 31, 2010)
(“this Act shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the
date of enactment of this Act”). Accordingly, the first filing
date was July 10, 2010, at which time entities shipping tobacco in
interstate commerce were required to file a memorandum or invoice
copy for each shipment that took place during June 2010.
King Mountain alleges that the Valvo Candies shipment