Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] pursuant to 26 U.S.C., Chapter 52, as a manufacturer of tobacco products, effective
March 18, 2008. A-117, A-216.
King Mountain’s manufacturing facility, warehouse, distribution facility, and business offices, as well as the farm where most of the tobacco used to make
King Mountain cigarettes is grown, are all situated on the Yakama Reservation. A-
118. King Mountain employed approximately 50 members and non-members of
the Yakama Nation. A-118, A-306. King Mountain was solely owned by a
member of the Yakama Tribe, Mr. Delbert Wheeler. A-117.1
New York State Cigarette Taxes
New York Tax Law § 471 imposes a $4.35 tax on each pack of cigarettes
“possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that [New York] is without power to impose such tax,” and the “ultimate incidence and liability for the tax” is borne by the consumer. N.Y. Tax Law § 471(1)-(2). Indians purchasing cigarettes on reservations for their own use are not required to pay the tax.