Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] stamps on packages of cigarettes under this article,” i.e., not a federally licensed,
out-of-state manufacturer. N.Y. Tax Law § 470(11).
39
Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page49 of 154
N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2) provides that “[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an
Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.” The statute does not define
“wholesaler,” and King Mountain did not concede that it, a manufacturer of cigarettes, was a “wholesaler.”
N.Y. Tax Law § 470(8) defines “wholesale dealer” as “[a]ny person who (a) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to retail dealers or other persons for purposes of resale, . . . or (c) sells cigarettes or tobacco products to an Indian nation or tribe or to a reservation cigarette seller on a qualified reservation.” King Mountain conceded in the district court that it met the definition of “wholesale dealer” under the statute, because it sold its cigarettes to Indian Nations and reservation cigarette sellers.
ii.