Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] the States to legislate on the subject.” Warren Trading Post Co. v. Ariz. Tax
Comm’n, 380 U.S. 685, 691 n.18 (1965).19 Allowing a state to usurp exclusive
congressional power through state regulation controlling the sale and purchase of
goods between sovereign Indian Nations – enforced, as here, by a federal court
injunction – not only ignores the plain meaning of the Indian Commerce Clause
but also undermines comprehensive federal Indian trading statutes adopted by
Congress. See Cent. Mach. Co. v. Arizona State Tax Comm’n, 448 U.S. 160, 166
18 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 261 (“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.”)