Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] York cigarette taxes pursuant to Section 471, because it was “undisputed that King
Mountain utilized a common carrier to transport its cigarettes to Indian reservations and/or Indian-owned businesses in New York State,” and, therefore,
King Mountain did not “possess” cigarettes in New York. SPA-43. However, the district court erred in finding King Mountain liable because King Mountain did not
40
Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page50 of 154
sell its cigarettes directly to a New York-licensed stamping agent.14 As the district court noted, § 471(2) provides that:
[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.
The district court committed error when it held that King Mountain, as a
“wholesale dealer,” violated Section 471(2); that statute, by its plain terms, applies
to “wholesalers” and not to “wholesale dealers.” See Orens v. Novello, 99 N.Y.2d