Case 17-3198, Document 84, 02/20/2018, 2239683, Page1 of 154 17-3198(L) 17-3222 (XAP)
[…] from outside New York directly to a New York-licensed stamping
agent so that the excise tax can be paid and tax stamps properly
affixed.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 88.) The Court will address each alleged
violation of Section 471 in turn.
14 The Court notes that the State is not requesting that King Mountain satisfy the taxes allegedly owed with respect to these cigarette shipments. (Am. Compl. at 25-26.) 42
SPA-42 Case 2:12-cv-06276-JS-SILCase 17-3198, Document Document 84, 214 02/20/2018, Filed 07/21/16 2239683, Page Page110 43 of 55 of PageID154 #: 13047
a. Possession of Cigarettes for Sale
Section 471 provides that “[t]here is hereby imposed and
shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by
any person for sale[.]” N.Y. Tax L. § 471(1) (emphasis supplied).
There is a presumption that all cigarettes in New York State are
subject to tax and the “person in possession thereof” bears the
burden of establishing that any cigarettes are not taxable. Id.