THEY SHALL NOT BE LEFT TO ROT: THE EMERGING LAW OF
[…] They may do so directly by terminating their relationship with physicians they deem to be prescribing excessively, even

79. Carl Schneider has noted that “much of the attack on doctors’ reasoning comes from medicine itself.” Carl E. Schneider, The Practice of Autonomy: Patients, Doctors and Medical Decisions 106 (1998). 80. N.Y. EDUC. L. § 6510(1)(a) (2020). 81. Complaint, supra note 57, at 14–15 (citing TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 164.007(c) (2020)). 82. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 2318 (2020) (any person reporting unprofessional conduct by a board licensee shall not be liable for “any damages in any civil action on account of the communication of the information to the board.”