THEY SHALL NOT BE LEFT TO ROT: THE EMERGING LAW OF
[…] These drugs may in certain cases be important in the treatment of Lyme disease. Some of the statutes address this by setting guidelines for experimental drugs and off-label use. Off-label use is the application of a drug to treat a condition not the same as the condition the drug was designed and approved to treat. Dapsone and Bactrim for Lyme disease would be two examples. Disulfiram, a drug

144. CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 38a-492h, -518h (2020). Connecticut recognizes supervision by professionals in other states “whose requirements for practicing in such capacity are substantially similar to or higher than those of this state.” 145. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 112, § 12DD(a) (2020); 5 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5- 37.5-3(2) (2020). Connecticut also uses this same definition in the context of medical practice standards.