William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] This is consistent with the fine imposed on those persons who violate § 116.5 by jury tampering, which was also enacted based upon CA. S.B. No. 1999. See id. § 116.5(d). Passage of California Senate Bill No. 1999 also enacted the new CAL. CIV. CODE § 1669.7, which voids contracts for payment of money or other consideration in viola- tion of CAL. PENAL CODE § 132.5 as contrary to public policy. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1669.7 (West Supp. 1995). Section 1669.7 further states that "[t]he Attorney General or the district attorney of the county in which a violation of Section 132.5 of the Penal Code occurs may bring a civil action, or intervene in any civil action, to enjoin the enforcement of a contract that violates that section." Id. ' CAL. PENAL CODE § 132.5(e) (Assembly). 67 See id. The Senate-sponsored § 132.5, which was superseded by the Assembly- sponsored version, would have imposed a financial penalty only on compensation re- ceived. See id. § 132.5(a) (Senate). Id. § 132.5(d) (Assembly).