William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] instruct the jury generally concerning its basic functions, duties, and conduct... includ[ing], among other matters, admonitions that the jurors shall not ... prior to, and within 90 days of, discharge ....request, accept, agree to accept, or discuss with any person receiving or accepting, any payment or benefit in consideration for supplying any information concerning the trial; and that they shall promptly report to the court any incident within their knowledge involving an attempt by any person to improperly influence any member of the jury.4

Section 1122.5 of the Penal Code also authorizes courts, at their discretion, to admonish juries at each adjournment of the court and before submission of the case to the jury that "on pain of contempt of court, no juror shall, prior to discharge, accept, agree to accept, or benefit, directly or indirectly, from any payment or other consideration for supplying any information con- cerning the trial."'47

B. Witnesses

Witness testimony is often subjected to harsh scrutiny in court during direct and cross-examination.