William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The California legislature has done just that by enacting section 132.5. The California Senate and the California Assembly drafted separate versions of section 132.5."4 Both houses of the California legislature passed both versions by a majority vote of each house," and the Governor signed both versions into law on September 26, 1994.56 Both versions of Califor- nia Penal Code Section 132.5 address the same issue of witnesses accepting or receiving payment or benefit in return for information obtained as a result of witnessing events or holding personal knowledge in criminal trials.57 The Assembly-sponsored section 132.5 explicitly outlines the purpose of the statute: to discourage "the disclosure for valuable consideration of informa- tion relating to crimes by prospective witnesses [that] can cause the loss of credible evidence in criminal trials and [that] threatens to erode the reliabili- ty of verdicts,"58 thus possibly creating "an appearance of injustice that is destructive of public confidence."59 Violations of section 132.5 are defined in terms of subjective and objec- tive standards.' The following may be subject to prosecution under