William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] in every way possible led keenly to realize that for the time being the interests of justice are in his control."). 35 CAL. PENAL CODE § 95 (West 1988 & Supp. 1995); id. § 1121 (West 1985). 1995] BOUNCING "CHECKBOOK JOURNALISM"6 679 ishes any individual who corruptly attempts to influence a juror.36 Section 1121 takes a broader aim of preventing jurors from discussing any informa- tion concerning their trial while in court custody or during periods of sepa- ration from the rest of the jury and court.37 The definition of jury tampering is significantly broadened under Cali- fornia Penal Code Section 116.5(a), which states:

A person is guilty of tampering with a jury when, prior to, or within 90 days of, discharge of the jury in a criminal proceeding, he or she does any of the following: (1) Confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any payment or benefit upon a juror or upon a third person who is acting on behalf of a juror in consideration for the juror or third person supplying information in relation to an action or proceeding. (2) Acting on behalf of a juror, accepts or agrees to accept any payment or benefit for himself or herself or for the juror in consideration for supplying any information in relation to an action or proceeding. (3) Acting on behalf of himself or herself, agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, any payment or benefit in consideration for supplying any information in relation to an action or pro- ceeding. 8