William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Arguably, personal interest in financial gain among jurors might increase in high-pro- file trials, especially those that are drawn out and therefore less desirable to a potential juror.9 ' Furthermore, numerous means already exist under which a juror's speech may be limited before discharge from jury duty. Prior to rendering a verdict and being discharged, jurors kept in custody or sequestration are monitored by an officer of the court who guards against jurors coming into contact with others and communicating any aspect of the trial with those

196 See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 206(a) (West Supp. 1995) (stating that "[p]rior to discharging the jury from the case, the judge in a criminal action shall ... inform the jurors that they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone"). Federal courts around the country have held that, after rendering a verdict, jurors may not be restricted in making contact with others, including the media.