William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Neither prosecutors, counsel for defense, the accused, witnesses, court staff[,] nor enforcement officers coming under the jurisdiction of the court should be permit- ted to frustrate its function. Collaboration between counsel and the press as to information affecting the fairness of a criminal trial is not only subject to regula- tion, but is highly censurable and worthy of disciplinary measures. Id. at 362-63. 22 CA. A.B. 501, 1993-94 Reg. Sess., CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 132.5, 1122.5 (West Supp. 1995). 23 CA. S.B. 1999, 1993-94 Reg. Sess., CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 116.5, 132.5, 1122 (West Supp. 1995), CAL. CIV. CODE § 1669.7 (West Supp. 1995). 24 CAL. PENAL CODE § 116.5(a)(3). 25 See id. § 116.5(a)(l)-(2). Section 116.5 of the Penal Code also makes a person guilty of jury tampering who "[c]onfers, or offers or agrees to confer, any payment or benefit upon a juror or upon a third person who is acting on behalf of a juror in con- sideration for the juror or third person supplying information in relation to an action or proceeding." Id. § 116.5(a)(1). 26 CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 132.5(a) (Senate), 132.5(b)-(c) (Assembly).