NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW
[…] with the increasing number of frivolous habeas corpus petitions challenging capital sentences which delayed exe- cution pending completion of the appellate process, Congress inserted the re- quirement that a prisoner first obtain a certificate of probable cause to appeal before being entitled to do so.”). 44. See Ira Robbins, The Habeas Corpus Certificate of Probable Cause, 44 OHIO ST. L.J. 307, 313 & nn.36, 39 (1983). 45. See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 967 (1948) (revising, codifying, and enacting into law title 28 of the U.S. Code entitled “Judicial Code and Judiciary”). 46. 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (1994). 47. See Feldman v. Perrill, 902 F.2d 1445, 1449 n.2 (9th Cir. 1990) (“Certifi- cates of probable cause are required only where the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYS\68-4\NYS402.txt unknown Seq: 15 7-MAR-14 14:02