No. 19-1189 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] Congress has provided defendants with a variety of grounds for removal. The general removal statute per- mits the removal of “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction,” 28 U.S.C. 1441(a), including cases “arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. 1331. Congress has added specialized removal provisions over the years. For example, the civil-rights removal statute, 28 U.S.C. 1443, authorizes removal by three categories of defendants: (1) those who are “denied or cannot enforce” rights under laws “providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof,” 28 U.S.C.

3

1443(1); (2) federal officers and those acting under them who are sued or prosecuted “[f ]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights,” 28 U.S.C. 1443(2); and (3) state officers who are sued or prosecuted “for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law,” ibid.