No. 19-1189 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] 3

1443(1); (2) federal officers and those acting under them who are sued or prosecuted “[f ]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights,” 28 U.S.C. 1443(2); and (3) state officers who are sued or prosecuted “for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law,” ibid. Most relevant here, the federal-officer removal stat- ute, 28 U.S.C. 1442, authorizes the United States, a fed- eral agency, a federal officer, “or any person acting un- der” a federal officer to remove a civil action or criminal prosecution that is “for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the ap- prehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.” 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1). Other portions of Section 1442(a) apply to cases against property hold- ers deriving title from federal officers, officers of fed- eral courts, and officers of either House of Congress. 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(2)-(4).