Maurice A. Deane School of at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] Consumers thus may have difficulty resorting to this provision. At the same time, the parties "may, by appropriate language, agree to perform in spite of impracticability that would otherwise justify . . . nonperformance" and "factors such as the practical difficulty of reaching agreement on the myriad of conceivable terms of a complex agreement may excuse a failure to deal with improbable contingencies." RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261, cmt. c. U.C.C. Section 2-615(a) similarly excuses the seller for the failure to deliver goods when the delivery is made "impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made," U.C.C. § 2-615(a) (2001), but does not excuse non-performance "when the contingency in question is sufficiently foreshadowed at the time of contracting," id.at cmt. 8. 32. See generallySilber, Thriving on Adversity, supra note 5 (explaining imbalance in creditor-consumer relations in aftermath