William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. at 268 (footnote omitted).

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 1983 3 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 9, Iss. 2 [1983], Art. 2

19831 LOST PROFITS

damages as lost profits, lost goodwill, and the like. 7

7. The normal rule of contract damages, as established in Hadley v. Baxendale, 9 Ex. Ch. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (1854), did not allow recovery for damages that were remote and speculative and not within the contemplation of the parties at the time of contracting. The text of§ 2-715 embodies this language. See U.C.C. § 2-715 (1978). Sec- tion 2-715 is a buyer's remedy that allows consequential damages. Section 2-715 states in pertinent part: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty. U.C.C. § 2-715(2). Section 2-708(2) is similar to § 2-715 because it is designed to give lost profits that are reasonably discernable, and therefore, awards damages outside the normal measure of damages.