Marquette Benefits na d Social Welfare Law Review Volume 18 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall
[…] KLIMKOFINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 1/20/17 3:18 PM

2016] TRANSGENDER EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION 185

Wisconsin cities, some states, and the Executive Branch, to create discrimination rights for transgender citizens under other areas of Wisconsin state law. 125 During its 2015-2016 Legislative Session, the Wisconsin legislature added new provisions to Wisconsin’s state legislation governing transportation network companies.126 Under Wisconsin Statute Section 440.45, Wisconsin licensed transportation network companies are required to have company policies prohibiting passenger discrimination on the basis of “trip origin or destination, race, color, national origin, religious belief or affiliation, sex, disability, age, sexual orientation, or gender identity[.]”127 This new Wisconsin legislation also includes a provision preventing drivers employed by Wisconsin transportation network companies from discriminating against potential passengers for the same reasons, including gender identity.128 While Section 440.45 neither offers a specific definition