UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] - 12 - (f) that new product sales initiatives and attempts to generate revenue through

price increases would not be able to sustainably offset declining sales volumes in the Company’s

combustible products as had been represented to investors; and

(g) that, as a result of (a)-(f) above, the Company was not on track to sustain

currency neutral net revenue growth above 8% for 2018 and 2019, and such estimates lacked a

reasonable basis.

32. Moreover, Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii), requires

Defendants to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant

reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on the sales or revenues or

income from continuing operations.” The failure of the 2017 Form 10-K to disclose the facts listed in

¶31 violated 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii), because these undisclosed facts were known to

Defendants and would (and did) have an unfavorable impact on the Company’s sales, revenue and

income from continuing operations.