Appeal: 10-5054 Doc: 36 Filed: 03/08/2012 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] In making this determina- tion, we may consider only the record of conviction, which includes the charging document, the plea agreement, and the transcript of the , and any explicit factual find- ings made by the trial court. See United States v. Spence, 661 F.3d 194, 198 (4th Cir. 2011) (citing Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 20 (2005)).

In determining whether King’s 2005 conviction for point- ing and presenting a firearm is a "crime of violence," within the meaning of the Guidelines, we consider whether the stat- ute under which he was convicted, South Carolina Code § 16- 23-410 (Section 16-23-410), prohibits only one type of con- duct or whether the statute may be violated by different types of conduct. The statute provides:

It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years. This section must not be con- strued to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances.

Id. (emphasis added). The parties contend, and we agree, that the plain language of Section 16-23-410 proscribes only one type of conduct, namely, pointing or presenting a firearm at Appeal: 10-5054 Doc: 36 Filed: 03/08/2012 Pg: 7 of 17

UNITED STATES v.