Case 2:07-cv-04722-ADS-WDW Document 81 Filed 01/16/13 Page 1 of 33 PageID #:
[…] the Plaintiff has failed to serve a notice of claim within the ninety day period as required by
County Law Section 52(1) and General Municipal Law Section 50(e).
A “powerful network of legislative enactments—such as whistle-blower protection laws
and labor codes—[are] available to those who seek to expose wrongdoing.” Garcetti, 547 U.S. at
425; Ross, 693 F.3d 300, 2012 WL 3892396 at *6; Ruotolo v. City of New York, 514 F.3d 184,
189 n. 1 (2d Cir.2008). The Plaintiff's second cause of action is New York's whistleblower
statute, Civil Service Law § 75–b, which prohibits a public employer from, among other things,
taking an adverse employment action against an employee who “discloses to a governmental
body information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes
constitutes an improper governmental action.” § 75–b (2)(a)(ii).
A plaintiff pursuing a claim pursuant to § 75–b must comply with the notice requirements
of New York County and General Municipal Law. See Dingle v. City of New York, 728 F.
Supp. 2d 332, 348 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); N.Y. General Municipal Law §§ 50–i, 50–e; County Law §