Filing # 55447755 E-Filed 04/21/2017 05:36:00 PM
[…] Loyd case, or any of the other pending capital felony cases pending in the 9th

4

Judicial Circuit, to reassign those cases from State Attorney Ayala to the State

Attorney for the 5th Judicial Circuit. While the Governor has “broad discretion in determining ‘good and sufficient reason’ for assigning a state attorney to another circuit, and is not required to delineate in particularity his reason for the assignment,”

Finch v. Fitzpatrick, 254 So. 2d 203, 205 (Fla. 1971), Amici suggest that the

Governor’s discretion is not unlimited and is subject to judicial review.

Section 27.14, Florida Statutes, specifies that the Governor’s decision to reassign a case or class of cases to another State Attorney must be based on a

“disqualification to represent the state in any investigation, case, or matter pending in the courts of his or her circuit” or must be “for any other good and sufficient reason.” The issue presented in this case is the Governor’s authority to replace the incumbent State Attorney “for good and sufficient reason.”

In Austin v.