Case 2:17-cv-01215-DN Document 7 Filed 12/09/13 Page 1 of 34
[…] COUNT ONE VIOLATION OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT (N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.)

64. Plaintiff incorporates by this reference the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 65. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the proposed Class against Defendants. 66. This Cause of Action arises under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq., and is brought on behalf of the Plaintiff and members of the Class pursuant to §§ 56:8-19 and 56:8-2.12 of the Act. 67. Section 56:8-2 provides, in relevant part: The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission

22

Case 2:17-cv-01215-DN Document 7 Filed 12/09/13 Page 23 of 34

of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice . . . .

68. Plaintiff and other members of the Class are consumers who purchased consumer goods (the MonaVie Products) pursuant to a consumer transaction for personal use and are, therefore, subject to protection under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq. 69. Defendant manufactured, sold, distributed and/or advertised the MonaVie Products and is subject to liability under such legislation for unfair, deceptive, fraudulent and unconscionable consumer sales practices. 70. The acts, practices, misrepresentations, concealments, and omissions of material facts by Defendant made in connection with the sale and advertisement of the MonaVie Products, and with the intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression and omission, constitute unlawful practices within the meaning of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act. 71. Defendant engaged in unlawful practices in the marketing and selling of the MonaVie Products as set forth above. 72. Defendant engaged in unconscionable practices in the marketing and selling