IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______No. 17–1300 ______
[…] Id. §§ 99B.52–.53, .56.

Additionally, even if it meets those criteria, an amusement device that awards a prize must be registered with DIA if the outcome of that device “is not primarily determined by skill or knowledge of the operator.” Id.

§ 99B.53(1). The heart of the dispute in this appeal is whether the registration requirement applies to the Superior Skill devices.

On April 15, 2016, Banilla Games filed an Amended Petition for a

Declaratory Ruling with DIA. (Stipulated Record [SR] at 102–09; App.

116–23.) See id. § 17A.9(1)( a) (permitting any person to “petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability to specified circumstances of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency”). Declaratory orders under chapter 17A are “a practical alternative to judicial declaratory judgments.” Iowa Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. ,

867 N.W.2d 58, 65 (Iowa 2015).