SMU Law Review
[…] D. REVIEW OF TRIAL COURT'S DECISION ON PARENTAL NOTIFICATION WAIVER Under the procedures established in the Texas Parental Notification Statute, a pregnant minor can petition to the court for a judicial bypass to have an abortion without telling her parents.383 Section 33.003(i) of the Family Code states that the court "shall enter an order" that the minor is authorized to have an abortion if she demonstrates "by a preponderance of the evidence [that she] is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to either of her parents" or that "notification would not be in [her] best interest" or that "notification may lead to physical, sexual, or emotional abuse. ' 384 In a series of "Jane Doe" opinions, the supreme court articu-