SMU Law Review
[…] TEX. R. App. P. 20.1(a). 282. 36 S.W.3d 501 (Tex. 2000). 283. No. 99-0986 d2000 WL 798107 (Tex. Jun. 22, 2000). 284. Id. at 502 1126 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54 juvenile is indigent.285 Further, section 56.02 provides that the court re- porter must provide a free transcript "if the court finds, after hearing or on an affidavit filed by the child's parent or other person responsible for support of the child that the parent or other responsible person is unable to pay" or provide security.286 Because Family Code section 56.02 allows the court to determine the minor's indigence based on either (1) a hear- ing, or (2) an affidavit filed by the minor's parents, "a Rule 20.1 affidavit is not required, and a hearing will suffice. '287 The deadlines for challenging