American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] [a] consumer may be liable for (1) up to $50; (2) up to $500; or (3) an unlimited amount depending on when the unauthorized EFT occurs. More than one tier [of liability] may apply to a given situation because each corresponds to a different (sometimes overlapping) time period or set of conditions.8'

Fourth, the regulation provides error resolution procedures which the consumer may initiate by giving oral or written notice of an alleged error to the financial

81. Official StaffInterpretation of § 205.6(b), 12 C.F.R. Pt. 205 (Supp. 11996). Under 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(6), "unless state law or an agreement between the consumer and the financial institution imposes less liability" (emphasis added), the following subsections of § 205.6(b) determine the consumer's liability for unauthorized transfers: A consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or a series of unrelated authorized transfers shall be determined as follows: (1) Timely notice given.