American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] Id. However, among the categories of funds transfers not subject to Regulation E are: transfers of funds originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument; check guarantees or authorizations; transfers of funds between financial institutions or businesses; securities and commodities transfers; automatic transfers by an account-holding institution subject to its agreement with the consumer account-holder, and preauthorized transfers to or from the account held by a financial institution that itself had assets of $100 million or less at the close of the previous calendar year. Id at § 205.3(c)(l)-(7) (1996). Also exempt are "telephone-initiated transfers," defined as "[a]ny transfer of funds that: (i) is initiated by a telephone communication between a consumer and a financial institution making the transfer, and (ii) does not take place under a telephone bill-payment or other written plan in which periodic or recurring transfers are contemplated." Id. at § 205.3(e). (This section presumably does not exempt communications by modem that are necessary to effect transactions with an on-line stored value card, see infra, note 103, because this mechanism of payment does not directly involve the consumer but only her "access device."