American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] Second, even a properly used debit card will cost the consumer the credit float that she would get with a zero-balance credit card. Finally, unlike a credit card, a debit card does not allow the consumer to withhold payments for disputed charges. Carte Blanchefor Crooks, supra, at 272. 91. 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(b) (1996). Under Regulation E, an "account" is "a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan) held either directly or indirectly by a financial institution and established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id.