In the Supreme Court, State of Wyoming
[…] Second, he argues that even if it is not a matter of great public importance, his complaint presents a justiciable controversy because he has an existing, actual constitutional right to seek public office and § 22-5-103 prevents him from exercising that right. [¶13] Mr. Maxfield filed his complaint pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-37-101 through 1-37-115 (LexisNexis 2011). Section 1-37-102 of the Act gives Wyoming courts the power to “declare rights, status and other legal relations.” Section 1-37-103 provides: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.
Recommended publications
  • 1 First Day General Session of the House Of
    FIRST DAY GENERAL SESSION OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FIFTY-NINTH STATE LEGISLATURE JANUARY 9, 2007 House Chamber At 12:00 p.m. the House Sergeant-at-Arms Darrell Moore, called the House to order.