Reasonable Accommodation Beyond Physical Access Dennis Steinman1 and Sean O’Day2
[…] The reason is that the voice issue shifts the focus of when service providers have a voice, to how much of a voice should be given. Hence, regardless of where the courts place in the analysis the role of the service provider, there exists much uncertainty about where the limits are drawn on how much voice each of the parties have in determining whether the requested accommodation is unduly burdensome or constitutes a fundamental alteration.

58 Martin v. PGA Tour, Inc., 994 F.Supp. 1242 (D. Or. 1998). 59 Martin at 1248 The DOJ Comment to the Title II regulations section 35.160 state “The public entity shall honor the choice unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exits or that use of the means chosen would not be required under § 35.164” (the undue burden provision). Application of this view is best demonstrated in a recent Massachusetts case where a pregnant60 nursing student was denied a request to view patient records at home, an activity required for graduation.