AGE, TIME, AND
[…] You cannot, however, enter into a contract with a credit card company until you turn twenty-one. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(8) (2012) (“No credit card may be issued to, or open end consumer credit plan established by or on behalf of, a consumer who has not attained the age of 21 . . . .”). 53 See 50 U.S.C. § 3803(a) (Supp. IV 2012) (setting an age range of eighteen to twenty-six years for selective service). 54 See Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 575 (2005) (holding that the death penalty cannot be imposed on juvenile offenders). 55 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-32.3 (West 2018) (“A person is guilty of abuse if that person is a caretaker of a[n] . . . elder adult . . . and . . . (i) assaults, (ii) fails to provide medical or hygienic care, or (iii) confines or restrains the . . . elder adult in a place or under a condition that is cruel or unsafe . . . . [An elder adult is a] person 60 years of age or older . . . .”). 56 See supra note 5. 57 See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14 (2012). 58 See 26 U.S.C. § 63 (2012) (“The taxpayer shall be entitled to an additional amount of $600—(A) for himself if he has attained age 65 before the close of his taxable year . . . .”).

856 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:845