AGE, TIME, AND
[…] 381, 401–08 (1989) (discussing how Supreme Court justices draw on different concepts, including symmetry, to justify their stances toward affirmative action). 293 Compare Areheart, supra note 291, at 1123–29 (arguing that asymmetry is permissible when traits are not universal and there exists a subordinated group) with Mary Anne Case, “The Very Stereotype the Law Condemns”: Constitutional Sex Discrimination Law as a Quest for Perfect Proxies, 85 CORNELL L. REV. 1447, 1449–50 (2000) (arguing that in the context of sex discrimination, symmetry assists in eliminating sex stereotypes). 294 See 29 U.S.C. § 631 (2012) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). 295 See Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 584 (2004) (“The question in this case is whether [the ADEA] . . . prohibits favoring the old over the young.