AGE, TIME, AND
[…] Arrigo, 443 A.2d 1031, 1037 (N.J. 1982) (noting that the “attainment of an appropriate age” is one way in which emancipation may occur). 52 See 5 SAMUEL WILLISTON & RICHARD A. LORD, A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF CONTRACTS § 9:3 (4th ed. 2009) (discussing the contractual age of majority in various jurisdictions). You cannot, however, enter into a contract with a credit card company until you turn twenty-one. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(8) (2012) (“No credit card may be issued to, or open end consumer credit plan established by or on behalf of, a consumer who has not attained the age of 21 . . . .”). 53 See 50 U.S.C. § 3803(a) (Supp. IV 2012) (setting an age range of eighteen to twenty-six years for selective service). 54 See Roper v.