AGE, TIME, AND
[…] 98 See infra Part II.B. 99 See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. 100 See Mass. Bd. of Ret. v. Murgia, 427 U.S. 307, 313 (1976). 101 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 623 (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer—(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age . . . .”). 102 See id. 103 See 42 U.S.C. § 6102 (2012) (“[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). 104 See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (2012) (including a variety of identity categories but omitting age); see, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-64c (West 2017) (prohibiting the refusal to sell or rent because of age); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4503 (West 2016) (same). 105 See, e.g., Pizarro v.