AGE, TIME, AND
[…] Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 575 (2005) (holding that the death penalty cannot be imposed on juvenile offenders). 55 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-32.3 (West 2018) (“A person is guilty of abuse if that person is a caretaker of a[n] . . . elder adult . . . and . . . (i) assaults, (ii) fails to provide medical or hygienic care, or (iii) confines or restrains the . . . elder adult in a place or under a condition that is cruel or unsafe . . . . [An elder adult is a] person 60 years of age or older . . . .”). 56 See supra note 5. 57 See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14 (2012). 58 See 26 U.S.C. § 63 (2012) (“The taxpayer shall be entitled to an additional amount of $600—(A) for himself if he has attained age 65 before the close of his taxable year . . . .”).

856 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 53:845