IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND GREENBELT DIVISION
[…] See Klutznick, 652 F.2d at 630 (criticizing the majority’s conclusion that plaintiffs lacked standing because “it construes the causation component of the injury-in-fact requirement far too strictly.”) (Keith, J., dissenting).

Plaintiffs also cite 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) for the proposition that states must use federal census data for the purposes of federal apportionment. But, by its terms, Section 141(b) only applies to apportionment between states, not within states. 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) (“The tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date.” (emphasis added)).

35 Plaintiffs argue that this court should disregard the court’s decision in Meeks because the court in Meeks relied on Burns v. Richardson, 384 U.S. 73 (1966), in reaching its decision. Contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, the Meeks court did not cite Burns.