Case 2:08-cv-00874-RDP Document 52 Filed 09/23/10 Page 1 of 81 FILED 2010 Sep-23 PM 02:11 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] The requirements of this Contract herein regarding the necessity of written notices of claim are not intended to abrogate the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-61 regarding notice, and any notices required by Paragraph 10.3 of this document

4 Case 2:08-cv-00874-RDP Document 52 Filed 09/23/10 Page 5 of 81

are in addition to those referred to in Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-61. . . .

(Doc. #47-2 at 58). Under Section 4-61 of the Connecticut General Statutes, a party "which has entered into a contract with the state . . . for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any . . . building . . . may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract . . . bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford

. . . ." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-61(a). Alternatively, "any such" party "may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim or claims . . . ." CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-61(b). If arbitration is demanded, then the arbitrator's "findings of fact and decision shall be final and conclusive and not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, court or government agency, for errors of fact or law." CONN GEN.

STAT. § 4-61(e).

B. The Insurance Policy

The "Supplementary Conditions" also covered insurance as to claims stemming from the construction project. (Doc. #47-2 at 31-54).