Chapter 7. Final Instructions: Additional Bases for Criminal Responsibility
[…] [As I just explained, to find (name of defendant) guilty of being an accessory after

33

the fact, you must first find that (name of principal offender) committed (state offense(s)).

To find that (name of principal offender) committed (state offense(s)), you must find that

the government proved beyond a reasonable doubt that (name of principal offender)

committed each of the following elements: (state each element of the offense(s) allegedly

committed by the principal offender).]

Comment

See 2 O’Malley et al., supra, §§ 22.01-22.04. For variations in other Circuits, see Fifth Circuit § 2.07, Sixth Circuit § 4.02, Seventh Circuit §5.07, Eighth Circuit § 5.05, Ninth Circuit § 5.2.

18 U.S.C. § 3 provides, in part, that:

Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.

This section comes into play only after a principal offender has committed an offense. Commission of an offense by the principal is an essential element of the crime of being an accessory after the fact. See, e.g., United States v. Cabrales, 524 U.S. 1, 7-8 (1998); Gov’t. of Virgin Islands v.