January 2011 Siting Offshore Hydrokinetic Energy Projects: A Comparative Look at Wave Energy Regulation in the Pacific orN thwest Rachael Salcido
[…] There are many different agencies that will be involved in a permitting and regulating a hydrokinetic project in California. Because the projects will be development in the coastal zone of California, project proponents will need to work with expert agencies engaged in coastal use, development, and planning. The California Coastal Commission (CCC) issues coastal development and land-use permits for any development in the coastal zone, which is defined to

209 See Sivas & Caldwell, supra note 33, at 213-16. 210 See generally H.T. Harvey & Assocs., supra note 199. 211 See CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 6301 (Westlaw 2011) (“The commission shall exclusively administer and control all such lands, and may lease or otherwise dispose of such lands, as provided by law, upon such terms and for such consideration, if any, as are determined by it.”).

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2011 37 05_SALCIDO PRINTER VERSION 9/26/2011 9:41:09 PM

Golden Gate University Environmental Law Journal, Vol. 5, Iss. 1 [2011], Art. 6 146 GOLDEN GATE UNIV. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW J. [Vol. 5