January 2011 Siting Offshore Hydrokinetic Energy Projects: A Comparative Look at Wave Energy Regulation in the Pacific orN thwest Rachael Salcido
[…] Pursuant to section 10(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the FPA and 18 C.F.R. § 2.19, the Commission will consider the extent to which a proposed project is consistent with a state plan. When FERC considers issuing a license it must consider not only power production but also non-power resources and environmental impacts.85 Specific provisions for fish and wildlife protection require coordination with fish and wildlife agencies both federal and state.86

82 NAT’L MARINE FISHERIES SERV., supra note 53, at 47. 83 See 16 U.S.C.A. § 817(1) (Westlaw 2011). 84 See 16 U.S.C.A. § 792 (Westlaw 2011). 85 See 16 U.S.C.A. § 797(e) (Westlaw 2011) (“In deciding whether to issue any license under this subchapter for any project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.”). FERC is required to incorporate into licenses it issues the conditions that the secretary of the department who supervises a reservation deems necessary for the “adequate protection and utilization of such reservation.” Id.