Case 1:15-cv-01582 Document 1 Filed 09/29/15 Page 1 of 27
[…] Supervisor Neitzke is sued in his official capacity.

46. Defendant Shannon Boehm is the District Ranger for the Medora Ranger District in the Dakota Prairie Grasslands. He is responsible to the Forest Supervisor for supervising the

Medora Ranger District. 36 C.F.R. § 200.2(a)(2). District Ranger Boehm’s predecessor signed the DN/FONSI at issue in this Complaint. District Ranger Boehm is sued in his official capacity.

10 Case 1:15-cv-01582 Document 1 Filed 09/29/15 Page 11 of 27

APPLICABLE LAW

The National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.

47. NEPA is the “basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1500.1(a). NEPA seeks to protect the environment by ensuring that public officials “make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c).

48. To accomplish these purposes, NEPA requires all federal agencies to prepare a detailed Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”) on every proposal for a major federal action that may significantly affect the quality of the human environment. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §