Case 1:15-cv-01582 Document 1 Filed 09/29/15 Page 1 of 27
[…] See

42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); Grand Canyon Trust, 290 F.3d at 340; Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d

1409, 1415 (D.C. Cir. 1983).

51. If the agency determines in its EA that there are no significant impacts to the environment from the proposed action, the agency can prepare a “Finding of No Significant

Impact” document explaining the reasons why the action “will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.

52. To determine whether a proposed action may “significantly” affect the human environment and therefore require an EIS, agencies must consider both the context and intensity of that action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Context “means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole…, the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality. Significance varies with the setting of the proposed action.” Id. at §

1508.27(a).

53. Intensity “refers to the severity of impact,” including, among other factors:

“unique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, […] wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas;” “the degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial;” “the

12 Case 1:15-cv-01582 Document 1 Filed 09/29/15 Page 13 of 27

degree to which the action could establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects;”