Case 1:15-cv-01582 Document 1 Filed 09/29/15 Page 1 of 27
[…] 54. The environmental impacts that a NEPA analysis must consider include “direct,”

“indirect,” and “cumulative” impacts. “Direct” impacts are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). “Indirect” impacts include “growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). “Cumulative” impacts result from the incremental impact of the proposed action when combined with other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. See also, e.g., Grand Canyon Trust, 290 F.3d at 341–42.