Without Conscience: A Critique of Pharmacist Refusal Clause Rhetoric
[…] “Kmart fires Pharmacist for not distributing abortifacient birth control methods.” (2007) Available at
pursuant to this section may be the basis for any claim for damages against the pharmacist or the pharmacy or the basis for any disciplinary, recriminatory, or discriminatory action against the pharmacists. (S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 36-11-70)
Under South Dakota Codified Laws § 22-1-2, the “unborn child” in the refusal clause is
defined as “an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until
live birth.”
The broad language of other refusal clauses that are not pharmacy-specific may
also implicitly protect pharmacists.17 These can be found in, but not limited to, states
such as Colorado, Florida, Maine, and Ohio. Tennessee’s Code § 68-34-104 allows