The Commonwealth of Virginia alleges that this twenty-year deception campaign violates the
[…] 71

CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I Virginia Consumer Protection Act - Misrepresentations Regarding Opioid Products’ Benefits and Efficacy 440. Plaintiff adopts by reference paragraphs 1 through 439.

441. Virginia Code § 59.1-197 provides that the Virginia Consumer Protection Act is to be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.

442. Virginia Code § 59.1-198 defines “consumer transaction” to mean “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”

443. Virginia Code § 59.1-198 defines “supplier” to mean “a seller who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions.”

444. In part, Virginia Code § 59.1-200 provides: