Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] of Minnesota Consumer Protection Laws, 33 WM. MITCHELL L. REV. 163, 166 (2006). 156. See James D. Jeffries, Protection for Consumers Against Unfair and Deceptive Business, 57 MARQ. L. REV. 559, 568 (1974) (discussing the implementation of these laws in ); Samuel R. Bagenstos, The Perversity of Limited Civil Rights Remedies: The Case of “Abusive” ADA Litigation, 54 UCLA L. REV. 1, 31 (2006) (“The widely acknowledged purpose of fee-shifting statutes is to encourage skilled private attorneys to take public interest cases by guaranteeing them competitive compensation.”). 157. MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subdiv. 1 (2017). 158. Act of May 3, 1973, ch. 156, § 4, 1973 Minn. Laws 297 (codified as amended at MINN. STAT. § 325.907, subdiv. 3(a) (1973)) (current version at MINN. STAT. § 8.31, subdiv. 1 (2017)) (“In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of the laws specified in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable feeds, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court.”). 159. Id.

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2018 25 Mitchell Hamline Law Review, Vol. 44, Iss. 1 [2018], Art. 2

26 MITCHELL HAMLINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:1