Decisions of the Court of International
[…] The choice to use the Reserve Bank of India data was a departure from the established Commerce procedure. Commerce has included in its regulations a rule under which manufacturing overhead, gen- eral expenses and profit ‘‘normally’’ will be valued using ‘‘informa- tion gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchan- dise in the surrogate country.’’ The rule, codified at 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4), states as follows: Valuation of Factors of Production. For purposes of valuing the factors of production, general expenses, profit, and the cost of containers, coverings, and other expenses (referred to collec- tively as ‘‘factors’’) under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the follow- ing rules will apply: .... (4) Manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit. For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Sec- retary normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country. Although the rule allows for some deviation from the prescribed pro- cedure by including the word ‘‘normally,’’ the rule does not identify an alternate method or alternate source of information.