STATE OF —NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN JR., GOVERNOR
[…] marine resources and offshore habitat, Special Condition 3 requires construction documents to be kept at the site for inspection, and also requires a construction coordinator to be available to respond to any inquiries that arise during construction. Lastly, the project has been conditioned to submit a final storm water pollution prevention plan and water quality management plan to ensure coastal waters are protected during and after construction (Special Conditions 4 and 5). As conditioned, the project is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30230 and 30231 regarding protection of marine resources and offshore habitats.

F. VISUAL RESOURCES Coastal Act Section 30251 states: Section 30251. The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting. The project has been designed to minimize grading and therefore no views to the beach of Monterey Bay from East Cliff Drive would be impacted by the proposed project.