SCREENS, TEENS, AND PORN SCENES: LEGISLATIVE APPROACHES TO PROTECTING YOUTH FROM EXPOSURE TO
[…] Definition of Sextortion in English, LEXICO, https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/sextortion (last visited Nov. 29, 2020). 122 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 45:043

H. Promote State and Federal Prosecution of Current Obscenity Laws

Obscenity is not protected by the First Amendment.567 Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 1465 and § 1466 prohibit two acts. First, the statute prohibits producing obscene matter with intent to sell or distribute. Second, the statute prohibits a person from “us[ing] a facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting obsence material in interstate or foreign commerce[,]” including the use of interactive computer services.568 Therefore, it is illegal to sell and distribute obscene material on the internet. In the 1973 case Miller v.