WAKE FOREST JOURNAL OF BUSINESS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] E. Expanded Access Pathway

In addition to creating pathways to accelerate approval, the FDA created a formal pathway in 1987 to allow patients, with the help of their physicians, to gain access to unapproved drugs still in clinical trials.98

91 § 356(a) (defining a breakthrough drug as one that is “intended alone or in combination with one or more other drugs to treat a serious or life-threatening disease or condition and preliminary clinical evidence indicates that the drug may demonstrate substantial improvement over existing therapies on 1 or more clinically significant endpoints, such as substantial treatment effects observed early in clinical development”). See also Johnson, supra note 83. 92 § 356(c). 93 Priority Review, U.S. FOOD AND DRUG ADMIN., https://www.fda.gov/ForPatients/Approvals/Fast/ucm405405.htm (last visited Aug. 22, 2018); see also Prescription Drug User Fee Act of 1992, Pub.