TO “OTHERWISE MAKE UNAVAILABLE”: TENANT SCREENING COMPANIES’ LIABILITY UNDER THE FAIR HOUSING ACT’S DISPARATE IMPACT THEORY
[…] L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 81 (codified as amended in scattered sections of the U.S.C.). 10. 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2018) (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); see also Tex. Dep’t of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2521 (2015). 11. Ehman, supra note 4, at 7–8; see also Mich. Prot. & Advocacy Serv., Inc. v.