Known Violations of the Horse Protection Act by Clients of Jackie McConnell/Whitter Stables—Beverly Sherman
[…] Instead, Re- spondent paid the assessed civil penalty by check dated June 8, 1995, which was after the Ju- dicial Officer issued the Order Lifting Stay Order, and over 8 1/2 months after Respondent as- serts the Stay Order had been automatically removed. Finally, Respondent was free to move to have the Stay Order lifted at any time after it was is- sued and free to move to have the 2-year disqualification period begin on September 13, 1994, at any time prior to September 13, 1994. The applicable Rules of Practice, 7 C.F.R. § 1.143(b)(1), provide that “[a]ny motion will be entertained other than a motion to dismiss on the pleading.”Respondent was fully aware of his right to file motions under the applicable Rules of Practice as evidenced by his Motion for Stay Pending Review, which he filed in the instant case on December 13, 1993, and which was granted by the Judicial Officer December 15, 1993, In re Jackie McConnell, 52