Oil and Gas, Natural Resources, and Energy Journal
[…] https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/onej/vol7/iss1/5 2021] A Note on Murray v. BEJ Minerals, LLC 121

dissent criticized the long search of statues for determining "mineral" in its first prong by pointing out inconsistencies in its analysis. The first was the use of MCA § 82-4-303(16) that defines a mineral as "any ore, rock, or substance . . . that is taken from below the surface or from the surface of the earth for . . . other subsequent use."144 The fossils met this definition that the majority cited by being taken from the surface and used subsequently for scientific research and exhibits.145 Another relevant statute cited by the dissent is MCA § 15-38-103(3) that defined "mineral" to be products that are "nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface or subsurface of the state of Montana."146 Fossils are not renewable and are very sought-after products that, in this case, were extracted from the state of Montana and, according to the dissent, met the definition of the statute.147 The dissent pointed out that a scientific determination would have been a better alternative to