Pace Law Review
[…] One

124. Briggs W. Andrews, Medical Records Liability, A.B.A.F. ON HEALTH L., Summer 1992, at 11; JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF HEALTH ORGANIZA- TIONS, ACCREDITATION MANUALS FOR HOSPITALS 49 (1992). 125. 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(b)(1) (1991). This section includes among the Medi- care Conditions of Participation: "[miedical records must be retained in their origi- nal or legally reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years." Id. 126. E.g., ALASKA STAT. § 18.20.085 (1993); HAw. REV. STAT. § 622-58 (1985 & Supp. 1992); IDAHO CODE §§ 39-1394, 41-3909 (Michie 1993); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:2144 (West 1992 & Supp. 1993); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.32 (West 1989); Miss.