Case 1:17-cv-00756 Document 1 Filed 04/25/17 Page 1 of 10
[…] If USEPA does not approve or disapprove the lists submitted by OEPA and MDEQ within sixty days of this notice, the prospective plaintiffs intend to file a citizen suit or suits against you in U.S. District Court seeking an order compelling USEPA to exercise its nondiscretionary duty either to approve or disapprove the lists.

LEGAL STANDARDS

The purpose of the Act is “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). In furtherance of this goal, CWA § 303(d)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1), requires each State to “identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations required by section 1311(b)(1)(A) and section 1311(b)(1)(B) of this title are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters.” Further, the “State shall establish a priority ranking for such waters, taking into account the severity of the pollution and the uses to be made of such waters.” Id.