Case 1:18-cv-00645-WES-PAS Document 25-1 Filed 03/20/19 Page 1 of 32 PageID #: 174
[…] See Murphy v. National Collegiate Athletic Association, ___ U.S. ___, 138 S.Ct. 1461, 1477 (2018) (“Congress may not simply ‘commandee[r] the legislative processes of the states by directly compelling them to enact and enforce a federal regulatory program.’”).

7 If Plaintiffs had properly named the local school committees and LEAs, they would have been required to exhaust available administrative remedies and the proper venue would likely be state court. Rhode Island General Laws § 16-39-1 provides that:

[p]arties having any matter of dispute between them arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved.

25

Case 1:18-cv-00645-WES-PAS Document 25-1 Filed 03/20/19 Page 26 of 32 PageID #: 199

Rule 19 governs whether a party is indispensable to a lawsuit. It works in two steps. “Step

one requires the district court to decide whether a person fits the definition of those who should be