Power Politics and International Public Law: Lessons from Benito Cereno Jason P. Gottlieb
[…] 210 Power Politics and International Public Law

moral worth of a society. The values of a reasonably just society will refl ect them- selves in a reasonably just law. The better the society, the less law there will be. In Heaven there will be no law, and the lion will lie down with the lamb. The values of an unjust society will refl ect themselves in an unjust law. The worse the society, the more law there will be. In Hell, there would be nothing but law, and due process would be meticulously observed.” 21 America’s Model Penal Code of 1962 (in §35.15) does not use the concept of “imminence,” but instead talks about “the Present occasion.” The New York Penal Code (in §35.15) justifi es self-defense “from what [a person] reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person.” The Model Penal Code is not itself law, but rather an academic model that some jurisdictions have adopted as law in whole or in part. For a good overview of these issues of self-defense, see Fletcher, George P. Basic Concepts of Criminal Law.