The Practical Real Lawyer
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580b. But the buyer should not get too comfortable because there are exceptions to this rule. Moreover, if the buyer is required to provide a guaranty (from a guarantor who is not an alter ego of the buyer), then it may be enforceable. (See discussion of seller guaranties in part 10.2 above.)

10.4 Subdivision Map Act. If the legal description of the property does not reference a recorded subdivision, the buyer may want to inquire with the local jurisdiction within California to confirm compliance with California’s Subdivision Map Act. Cal. Gov. Code § 66410 et seq. Noncompliance could render the purchase agreement void unless compliance is a closing condition. See CEB, CALIFORNIA REAL PROPERTY SALES TRANSACTIONS, supra, § 4.31 at 4-31. See also Cal. Gov. Code § 66499.35(a) (“Any [buyer] . . . may request, and a local agency shall determine, whether the real property complies with the provisions of this

10892265.21 23 division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division. If a local agency determines that the real property complies, the city or the county shall cause a certificate of compliance to be filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is located.”).

10.5 Other. Other areas of California law and custom may be relevant depending on the facts (e.g., California liquor license issues and California labor issues). If so, California counsel specializing in such areas should be consulted.