The Practical Real Lawyer
[…] See, e.g., Davis Wire Corp. v. State Board of Equalization (Cal. 1976) 17 Cal.3d 761. And, of course, the owner of a hotel, resort or other real estate project involving some retail sale activity (e.g., operation of a bar, restaurant or gift shop) by the owner would also be a “retailer.”

These definitions of “retailer” and “seller” do not appear to be exclusive (using “includes” instead of “means”). Indeed, any owner of a real estate project—even an owner who is not a retailer or a wholesaler, as commonly understood—may be a “retailer” for purposes of the statute. Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 6019 (anyone “making more than two retail sales of tangible personal property during any 12-month period . . .

10892265.21 20 shall be considered a retailer”) and 6275 (e.g., anyone making a retail sale of a mobile home or vehicle that is subject to certain registration requirements).