The Practical Real Lawyer
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1698. However, it would be unusual if such a provision did not appear in a California purchase agreement.

8. TIMING

8.1 Time of the Essence. California courts “may . . . decide not to strictly enforce a ‘time is of the essence’ clause because money damages usually compensate the parties for any harm resulting from delayed performance. However, a ‘time is of the essence’ provision is sometimes given effect.” CEB, CALIFORNIA REAL PROPERTY SALES TRANSACTIONS, supra, § 4.152 at 4-141. See also Cal. Civ. Code § 3275 (“Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture . . . by reason of his failure to comply . . . , he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”). It may be difficult to predict whether a California court would strictly enforce a time is of the essence clause or grant relief (under this statute or otherwise). The California case law is not clear. See, e.g.,MILLER & STARR, CALIFORNIA REAL ESTATE, supra, § 1:108 at 1-438–1-447.