The Practical Real Lawyer
[…] 5.1.2 Real Property Purchase Agreement. With the exception of certain residential purchase agreements (i.e., involving not more than four residential units, at least one of which the buyer intends to occupy), the general rule stated in part 5.1.1 above applies to a California real property purchase agreement (that liquidates damages if the buyer breaches its obligation to close) subject to the following additional requirements (Cal. Civ. Code § 1676):

 A provision in a California real property purchase agreement liquidating damages if the buyer fails to close is invalid unless “[t]he provision is separately signed or initialed by each party.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1677(a).

 “If the provision is included in a printed contract, it [must be] set out either in at least 10-point bold type or in contrasting red print in at least eight-point bold type.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1677(b).

The latter statutory requirement is probably intended to apply to so-called “preprinted” contracts rather than the typical contract prepared through word processing and then printed on an office printer.