The Practical Real Lawyer
[…] 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1113. For more information regarding California deed requirements, see CEB, CALIFORNIA REAL PROPERTY SALES TRANSACTIONS Ch. 10 (4th ed. 2015).

4.1.2 Tenant Notices. A buyer may wonder why a seller in California cares about how tenant notices are delivered. The reason is to ensure that the seller is released from further liability with respect to the security deposits. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1950.7(d), the seller (landlord) is relieved of further liability with respect to a security deposit under a commercial lease upon transferring the deposit to the buyer (successor landlord) and thereafter notifying the tenant “by personal delivery or certified mail of the transfer, of any claims made against the . . . deposit, and of the transferee’s name and address. If the notice is made by personal delivery, the tenant shall acknowledge receipt of the notice and sign his or her name on the

10892265.21 3 landlord’s copy of the notice.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1950.5(h) for the corresponding requirements that apply to a residential lease.

4.1.3 State Tax Withholding Certificate. The purchase agreement should require the seller to deliver any required state tax withholding or non-foreign status certificate.