The Practical Real Lawyer
[…]  A “retailer” is defined to include “[e]very seller who makes any retail sale.” Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6015(a)(1). On its face, the requirement that the seller be a retailer appears superfluous: if the sale is a retail sale, isn’t the seller automatically a “retailer” under this definition? Fortunately, the answer is no because there is a separate statute that defines “seller.” Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6014, identifying what are normally considered wholesalers and retailers (“‘Seller’ includes every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax . . . whether or not tangible personal property is ever sold at retail . . . .”). Thus, a seller of an industrial building who uses the building to manufacture equipment may be a “retailer.” See, e.g., Davis Wire Corp. v.