Filing # 113119892 E-Filed 09/10/2020 08:01:36 AM
[…] Section 163.32 15 (1), Fla. Stat, limits the availability of the comprehensive plan enforcement cause of action to "aggrieved or adversely affected

" § 163.3251 (1), Fla. Stat.

134

10001000 FRIENDSFRIENDS OF FLORIDA INC vs. LAUREL M LEELEE LT. CASE NO: 2019 CACA 002215002215 HT. CASE NO: 1D20-21351D20-2135

part[ies]", and § 163.3215 (2), Fla. Stat, defines "aggrieved or adversely affected party" to mean

"any person...that will suffer an adverse effect to an interest protected or furthered by the local government comprehensive plan... ." (emphasis added).

Just as the Secretary of State has more than a "cursory interest" in the constitutionality of the Growth Management provisions of Chapter 163 so does the Department of Economic

Opportunity acting as the State Land Planning Agency, and, as shown above, even more so. The