Filing # 113119892 E-Filed 09/10/2020 08:01:36 AM
[…] 43

10001000 FRIENDSFRIENDS OF FLORIDA INC vs. LAUREL M LEELEE LT. CASE NO: 2019 CACA 002215002215 HT. CASE NO: 1D20-21351D20-2135

Department will never be a party to a challenge to a local development order unless it decides to initiate an action against a local government entity and challenge a local development order, While that situation is not known to have ever happened, it is simply not conceivable that the Department would find itself as an opposing party to 1000 Friends in an action filed under section 163.32 15,

Florida Statutes,

33. Further, section 86.091, Florida Statutes, states that:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings, In any proceeding concerning the validity of a county or municipal charter, ordinance, or franchise, such county or municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard. If the statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard.

Section 86.091, Florida Statutes. (Emphasis supplied). As concerning Chapter 119-165, Laws of