Filing # 113119892 E-Filed 09/10/2020 08:01:36 AM
[…] Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson, 952 So. 2d 498, 505 (Fla. 2006).

Even if applied and broadly construed, which should not happen as this is not an action under section 163.32 15 and there is110specific local development order beillg challeilged as required by the statute, the definitioll of standing is designed to allow an "aggrieved or adversely affected party" to make a consistency challenge, but it is not intended to impart an unlimited grailt of standing to any corner. Section 163.3215(1), Florida Statutes. For example, for standing to be proper under the statute the alleged adverse interest "must exceed in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons," which has not been adequately alleged in this matter.Section 163.3215(2), Florida Statutes.Indeed, Plaintiff, 1000 Friends, is similarly situated to any other potential party entitled to challenge a development order and appears to harbor what constitutes a generalized interest in community