Filing # 113119892 E-Filed 09/10/2020 08:01:36 AM
[…] 163.3 161(6), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The Bill does not change this intent.

9. Florida courts have interpreted these statutory provisions to establish the legislative intent and scheme that a "comprehensive plan is... aconstitution for all future development ...."

Machado v. Musgrove, 519 So.2d 629, 631 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987).

10. To effectuate this intent, Section 163.3215(2), Fia.Stat., grants standing to challenge development orders for inconsistency with adopted comprehensive plans to:

"any person ...that will suffer an adverse effect to an interest protected or furthered by the...comprehensive plan, including interests related to health and safety, police and fire protection service systems, densities or intensities of development, transportation facilities, health care facilities, equipment or services, and environmental or natural resources."

11. This statutory grant of standing has been interpreted to grant "significantly enhanced standing to challenge the consistency of development decisions with the Comprehensive

Plan" compared with prior standing law. Pinecrest Lakes, Inc., v. Shidel, 795 So. 2d 191, 197 (Fla.

3

9