DUFF PROOF (2) (1) (DO NOT DELETE) 2/18/2018 6:29 PM
[…] 176. 7 U.S.C. § 19(a) (2012) (the CFTC “shall consider the costs and benefits of the [proposed] action” and specifically must consider the effects on “efficiency, competitiveness, and financial integrity of futures markets”). 177. 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(2)(A) (2012) (CFPB shall “consider—(i) the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons, including the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule; and (ii) the impact of proposed rules on covered persons . . . and the impact on consumers in rural areas”). 178. 12 U.S.C. § 4802(a) (2012) (federal banking regulators must “consider, consistent with the principles of safety and soundness and the public interest—(1) any administrative burdens that such regulations would place on depository institutions, including small depository institutions and