DUFF PROOF (2) (1) (DO NOT DELETE) 2/18/2018 6:29 PM
[…] 228. Id. § 120(c)(2). 229. Id. § 113. 230. See Designations, FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL (Oct. 2, 2017, 5:59PM), http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/fsoc/designations/Pages/default.aspx. 231. See 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (defining purpose of the Commodities Exchange Act, to be enforced by the CFTC, to, inter alia, “ensure the financial integrity of all transactions subject to this chapter and the avoidance of systemic risk”). Although the Federal Reserve arguably has a de facto stability mandate, its formal mandate is more circumscribed. See 12 U.S.C. § 225a (identifying mandate of Federal Reserve to “maintain the long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates commensurate with the economy’s long run potential to increase production, so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and moderate long term growth.”).

DUFF PROOF (2) (1) (DO NOT DELETE) 2/18/2018 6:29 PM