21 Respondents and Defendants. 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
[…] R-313485 purporting to declare 6 that Measure C was approved by a majority vote in the March 3, 2020, municipal election.

7 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION (Writ of Mandate; Injunctive Relief) 8 (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 18; San Diego City Charter, § 99) 9 51. Petitioners hereby re-allege and incorporate by reference herein all of the allegations in 10 the preceding paragraphs. 11 52. Article XVI, § 18, subd. (a), of the California Constitution states that “[n]o county [or] 12 city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any 13 year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of 14 the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” San Diego City Charter section 99 15 similarly provides in pertinent part that “[t]he City shall not incur any indebtedness or liability in any 16 manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year 17 unless the qualified electors of the City, voting at