21 Respondents and Defendants. 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
[…] 2 VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND COMPLAINT FOR REVERSE VALIDATION AND INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

1 violated due process and well-established principles of equitable estoppel, as well as mandatory 2 provisions of the California Elections Code that require a governing body to certify and to declare the 3 results of an election within 24 days of the election. Respondents’ declaration that Measure C was 4 adopted in the March 3, 2020, special municipal election despite its not having met the two-thirds 5 majority vote threshold also violates article XVI, section 18, of the California Constitution, which 6 provides that “[n]o county, city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any 7 purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of 8 two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” For all 9 of these reasons, Respondents should be commanded to rescind the City Council’s April 6, 2021, 10 Resolution declaring Measure C to have been approved by the voters and should be ordered to refrain 11 from enforcing Measure C, and Measure C should be declared null and void. 12 PARTIES