CRIMINAL PROCEDURE RULES COMMITTEE AGENDA FRIDAY, JUNE 28, 2019 2:00 P.M.–5:00 P.M. (E.T.)
[…] R. 3:21-4(g). ● Pennsylvania: “The judge shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed.” Pa. R. Crim. P. 704(C)(2). ● Wisconsin: “The justification for the length of the sentence should always be set forth in the record, as well as the reasons for not imposing a sentence of lesser

3This is only a list of the states that require a sentencing explanation by criminal procedure rule, not a list of the total number of states that require a sentencing explanation. For example, the criminal procedure rules in Montana and Oregon are codified by statute. Mont. Code Ann. § 46– 18–102(3)(b) (“When the sentence is pronounced, the judge shall clearly state for the record the reasons for imposing the sentence.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 137.120(1) (“The court shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed.”). Federal courts are required by statute to state the reasons for the sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c) (“The court, at the time of sentencing, shall state in open court the reasons for its imposition of the particular sentence.”).