CRIMINAL PROCEDURE RULES COMMITTEE AGENDA FRIDAY, JUNE 28, 2019 2:00 P.M.–5:00 P.M. (E.T.)
[…] See generally § 916.12.

Florida statutes also provide a mechanism through which an incompetent defendant may be committed and provided treatment for the purpose of restoring his or her competency. See § 916.13. That commitment procedure is subject to an important limitation, as we explained in Department of Children & Family Services v. Barnett, 124

So. 3d 430, 432-33 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013):

[T]he court may commit a defendant only if that defendant "meets the criteria for involuntary commitment to the [D]epartment [of Children and Families] under the provisions of this chapter." § 916.13(2). Those criteria include that there be "a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." § 916.13(1)(c). . . . A court that commits a defendant in { "pageset": "S40 violation of these statutory requirements improperly encroaches on the legislature's authority to prescribe the limits of an agency's obligations and on an agency's obligation to expend its appropriated funds in