FRANCO_FINALIZED_ONE (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] As noted below, exemptions would not be available for knowingly providing substantial information in evading securities law requirements.293 How might this authority translate into express rules? Consider some of the examples in Section I. A recurrent pattern of misconduct by third parties concerns their willingness to mislead auditors in audit confirmation letters at the behest of the reporting company. Rules mandating more information and a higher degree of reliability embodied in some form of

293. Cf. 17 C.F.R. §230.144, Preliminary Note (2011) (establishing that “safe harbor is not available to any person with respect to any transaction or series of transactions that, although in technical compliance with Rule 144, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the registration requirements of the Act”). FRANCO_FINALIZED_ONE (DO NOT DELETE)

80 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 14:1 certification rule would not be easily circumvented. The certification could require different levels and kinds of information.