FRANCO_FINALIZED_ONE (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] legislative mandate directed the SEC to prepare a major study of U.S. securities markets that culminated in the Securities Act Amendments of 1964. See Peter A.K. Reese, Securities Legislation of 1960 (Part I), 17 BUS. LAW 412 n.4, 417 n.26 (1962) (exploring the implications of those amendments). 125. Compare Investment Advisers Act Section 209(d), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-9(d) (2006) (stating “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that . . . any person has aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced or procured . . . ”), with the U.S. Criminal Code’s general aiding and abetting provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (2006) (stating “[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal”). This connection was made explicit in the Senate Report accompanying the legislation: This section of the bill would also make it clear that the Commission may obtain an injunction against any person who is aiding, abetting, or inducing another person to violate the act.