FRANCO_FINALIZED_ONE (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] Similarly, e-mails and phone calls among J.P. Morgan employees evidenced recognition of the problematic nature of certain transactions. See J.P. Morgan Complaint, supra note 58, ¶ 27 (quoting written communication of a bank officer stating, “We are making disguised loans, usually buried in commodities or equities derivatives (and I’m sure in other areas). With a few [sic] exceptions, they are understood to be disguised loans and approved as such.”). 90. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-1 (2011) (outlining the annual reporting requirement: “Every issuer having securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act shall file an annual report . . . .”); see also 17 C.F.R. §240.13a-13 (2011) (requiring that such issuers, with some exceptions, must file semi-annual reports). 91. Where the reporting company is guilty of fraud, the SEC has obtained injunctive relief against responsible officers for the fraud violations. See McConville v.