Santa Clara Law Review
[…] (Enacted 1872.) 10. CAL. PENAL CODE § 971 (West 1970) which states: The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and be- tween principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24 tions among the parties have all but been eliminated.11 Borne out of frustration with procedural technicalities that arose in the charging and convicting of principals and accessories, the resulting changes have circumvented some procedural obstacles experienced at