Building on Success Educational Diversity and Equity in Higher Education
[…] In addition to developing a new Kentucky Plan on diversity, the Commonwealth should be attentive to revisions of law and policy at the following levels: (1) state laws and regulations, (2) Council on Postsecondary Education monitoring, and (3) individual institutional planning, self-assessment, and policy design. The Commonwealth must also decide how to maintain enhancement goals for Kentucky State University, since diversity planning may not devote sufficient attention to this ongoing issue. A. State Laws and Regulations Kentucky Revised Statutes § 164.020(19) provides that the Council on Postsecondary Education shall “[p]ostpone the approval of any new program at a state postsecondary educational institution, unless the institution has met its equal educational opportunity goals, as established by the council. In accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the council, those institutions not meeting the goals shall be able to obtain a temporary waiver, if the institution has made substantial progress toward meeting its equal educational opportunity goals.” The Commonwealth can maintain this language without particular reference to diversity, but it can also choose to amend the statute so that it contains language which emphasizes the importance of diversity at a statewide level.

165 Building on Success Appendix